Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

A place to talk about the simulation: dicuss how it works and what it does, and share what you've discovered.
Post Reply
KWVance
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:10 pm

Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by KWVance » Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:05 am

I cant run a simulation for very long at all. but its not like my computer is crappy. Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

User avatar
20 characters!
Posts: 19204
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:08 am
Location: North America, the best and worst bit of it.
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by 20 characters! » Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:07 am

Qu, could you respond to this please?
youtubeuserSara3346
20 characters! wrote:*explodes into a gore shower
combi2 wrote: ... thought that all cows could produce unlimited antibodies,boy am i a retard.
combi2 wrote:you can`t thats not how humans work
Grockstar wrote:Bats it is then. They are the poor man's snake.
ImageImageImage

BabyShork
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by BabyShork » Sun May 05, 2019 2:19 am

Have you tried lowering the creature detail?

MaximumJames
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Is there a way to allow more RAM to be used by the program?

Post by MaximumJames » Mon Sep 23, 2019 12:38 am

Sometimes when I reload a game or start a new world it lags and when i look at task manager it is using 12GB of RAM. Starting a new game and then loading your old world seems to fix it.
Also discoved even with my fairly modern I7 with 16GB of RAM: 3500 max population is about as high as I can go before the game is unplayable. World size may effect it as well.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests